Privacy Statement and Data Management

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our website host (www.one.com) when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our privacy policy under the heading “Third-party modules and analytics.”

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this webpage is:

Mads Clausen Institute
University of Southern Denmark
Alsion 2
DK-6400 Sønderborg

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.). The rules for Data Protection at SDU apply. Please have a look here.

Responsible for the data collection and the content on pcam-doctorate.eu Responsible in the sense of the General data protection regulation of the EU is the communication responsible person of the project:

Dr. Katharina Rubahn

Syddansk Universitet
Mads Clausen Institut
Alsion 2
6400 Sønderborg
kru@tek.sdu.dk

Fon +45 6550 1224
The content of our site www.pcam-doctorate.eu was designed with care, nevertheless we cannot guarantee or take responsibility for correct, complete and timeliness of the provided information. We regularly update our own information but are not in charge of any third party links and listed information.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data tilsynet of the Danish state in which our university is headquartered. Contact details can be found at the following link:  https://www.datatilsynet.dk/anmeld-brud-paa-persondatasikkerheden/

and Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our university.

Simon Kamber

University of Southern Denmark
Campusvej 55
DK-5230 Odense M

DPO@sdu.dk

Copyright

The design of our webpages www.pcam-doctorate.eu as well as graphics, images and texts are protected. Specific images were bought at Colourbox and they are as well protected and it is therefore not allowed to copy them for publications. Images of presenters and from previous conferences are not for use by third parties. The images from 2017 were taken by Patricio Soto.

Third party links

This data management description is not valid for any external links that we provide. We have no influence on the management of other websuppliers. For external links you should therefore check the respective privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you visit the site again.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to GDPR art. 6. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Our host has collected information on how you delete cookies in your browser here.

Server log files

The website provider (www.one.com) automatically collects information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources. Personal data is not stored by one.com.

The basis for data processing is GDPR, art. 6, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per GDPR, art. 6. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

 Usage of personal data

The usage of personal data is restricted to the case that a user actively transmits data for a certain purpose. This could be to register for the conference or to do an announcement. In this case the data is transmitted to us on your free will and we process and store the data to organize and plan the event. The registration for the conference is handled via a save connection and the terms of use are made available when you use the form. We keep the email information to inform about future events of this kind.

We will retain the data you provide until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g.we stop the newsletter). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to sign up for announcements and information which we distribute prior to the conference and shortly after. If you like to sign up for this information we will need your valid email address and your name.

We will process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per GDPR, art. 6. You can revoke storage of your data and email address as well as sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at kru@tek.sdu.dk. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

 

Plugins and tools

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

The University of Southern Denmark (SDU) has a data processing agreement with MailChimp in accordance with GDPR, art 28. With this MailChimp is processing the data for SDU in compliance with GDPR.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Data processing is based on art. 6 GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

YouTube allows the free use and share of videos and we use it to distribute videos that we produced for the general public.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to art. 6, GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Contact

For questions and/or suggestions to our statements please contact
Dr. Katharina Rubahn
kru@tek.sdu.dk
Phone +45 6550 1224
University of Southern Denmark
Mads Clausen Institute
Alsion 2
DK-6400 Sønderborg

Sønderborg, June 2018